What's new

Health Monitoring Blood work / liver panel / lab results

Krunkie McKrunkface

Kava Connoisseur
Component Results
Component Your Value Standard Range
Glucose 105 mg/dL 65 - 140 mg/dL
REFERENCE RANGE STATED IS FOR RANDOM GLUCOSE. FASTING GLUCOSE REF RANGE IS 65 TO 100 mg/dL.
BUN, Bld 15 mg/dL 9 - 20 mg/dL
Creatinine Serum 0.7 mg/dL 0.66 - 1.25 mg/dL
Calcium 9.4 MG/DL 8.4 - 10.2 MG/DL
Sodium 141 MMOL/L 137 - 145 MMOL/L
Potassium 3.8 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L
Chloride 104 mmol/L 98 - 109 mmol/L
CO2 32 mmol/L 22 - 30 mmol/L
Protein, Total 6.2 g/dL 6.3 - 8.2 g/dL
Albumin 3.9 GM/DL 3.5 - 5.0 GM/DL
Total Bilirubin 0.4 MG/DL 0.2 - 1.3 MG/DL
Alkaline Phosphatase 53 U/L 38 - 126 U/L
AST 18 U/L 17 - 59 U/L
ALT (SGPT) 21 U/L 21 - 72 U/L
eGFR >60 mL/min/1.73 m2 >59 mL/min/1.73 m2
If patient is African American, multiply eGFR by 1.210.
Anion Gap 9.0 mmol/L 10 - 20 mmol/L
Globulin 2.3 g/dL g/dL
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.7 1.1 - 2.2
General Information
Collected
03/07/2019 8:28 AM
 

El Guapo510

Kava Curious
Ok, so I had to find a new doctor because my old one retired. Upon my intiial visit, they wanted to do blood work so I am posting this here. Brief background, I'm healthy, mid 30's, semi regular kava drinker (4-5 days a week) last 8 months, occasional alcohol use, I do take the following prescription/herbal medicine:
Propranolol: 10mg 3 times/day
Omeprazole: 10 mg every 2 days
Ashwaghanda: 800mg/day
CBD oil: 20mg 1-2 times/week


Here are my metabolic /liver results (I am only posting the relevant ones to save time but if curious of other numbers, you can ask)

BUN/Creatinine: 11 (7-25 normal)
Albumin: 5.4 (3.5-5.4 normal)
Bilirubin: 0.5 (0.1-1.2 normal)
Alkaline Phosphate: 55 (39-117 normal)
AST: 28 (1-40 normal)
ALT: 39 (1-41 normal)
A1C: 5.3 (4.8-5.6)

All other numbers are normal except for cholesterol which was a little high but they took it mid-day after I had already eaten so not sure how accurate that is. My albumin was the only other borderline one but they didn't seem to care much about it.
 
Last edited:

Blackice71

Kava Curious
as of 1/24/19 also note I take large daily doses of a chemotherapy drug known to be hepatotoxic. Still looks good.


Glucose 128 mg/dL 65 - 140 mg/dL
REFERENCE RANGE STATED IS FOR RANDOM GLUCOSE. FASTING GLUCOSE REF RANGE IS 65 TO 100 mg/dL.
BUN, Bld 12 mg/dL 9 - 20 mg/dL
Creatinine Serum 0.7 mg/dL 0.66 - 1.25 mg/dL
Calcium 9.3 MG/DL 8.4 - 10.2 MG/DL
Sodium 139 MMOL/L 137 - 145 MMOL/L
Potassium 3.8 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L
Chloride 105 mmol/L 98 - 109 mmol/L
CO2 28 mmol/L 22 - 30 mmol/L
Protein, Total 6.3 g/dL 6.3 - 8.2 g/dL
Albumin 4.0 GM/DL 3.5 - 5.0 GM/DL
Total Bilirubin 0.5 MG/DL 0.2 - 1.3 MG/DL
Alkaline Phosphatase 49 U/L 38 - 126 U/L
AST 21 U/L 17 - 59 U/L
ALT (SGPT) 32 U/L 21 - 72 U/L
eGFR >60 mL/min/1.73 m2 >59 mL/min/1.73 m2
If patient is African American, multiply eGFR by 1.210.
Anion Gap 10.7 mmol/L 10 - 20 mmol/L
Globulin 2.3 g/dL g/dL
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.7 1.1 - 2.2
I am also a cancer patient. 4 months off of chemo. Just started Kava, quitting alcohol. I've read the concerns about liver toxicity and am a bit concerned.
 

Krunʞy

Rooted @ 35g
Admin
I did another check up this past May;

ALBUMIN 3.5-5.0 / 4.8

GLOBULIN 1.5-4.5 / 3.4

TOTAL BILIRUBIN 0.2-1.3 / 0.6


SGOT (AST) 5-50 / 28
SGPT (ALT) <50 U/L / 35

Drinking kava heavily for 5 years, never had an issue.
 

Krunkie McKrunkface

Kava Connoisseur
I am also a cancer patient. 4 months off of chemo. Just started Kava, quitting alcohol. I've read the concerns about liver toxicity and am a bit concerned.
There can be concerns if your liver is compromised in any way. You would want to talk to your oncologist and make sure they’re on board with it. That being said, kava was how I’ve gotten this far. It kept me healthy and kept me sane and it also helped me cope with pain. I shudder to think what this would have been like without it.
 
Top